Colorado Laws on Property Division
[…] Colorado Laws on Property Division
Colorado Code section 14-10-113 sets the rules for how property is divided in a divorce.
Each party is allowed to keep separate property when a marriage ends. With certain limitations, separate property is assets brought into the marriage and not mixed with marital property. It also includes some assets acquired during a marriage like an inheritance left to only one spouse.
Marital property, on the other hand, must be divided between the spouses. CO Code § 14-10-113 explains how this must be done, stating that the court should “set apart to each spouse his or her property and shall divide the marital property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.”
This rule is called an equitable distribution rule and it means the focus is on fairness, which doesn’t always mean property will be divided 50/50.
Factors That Determine Colorado Property Division